Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd.

CIK 0001956055

Cash in trust

$32.8M

$32,819,527

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2023

$55.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

91

Latest Aug 14, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 9, 2024
Closed
May 12, 2025

Overview

Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001956055. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2023, raising $55.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bukit Jalil Global through Bukit Jalil Global Investment Ltd. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

We intend to acquire emerging growth companies that either grow into a position to generate cash or are already cash-generative.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-25-000084

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-021304

    Jun 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001929980-25-000448

    May 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-25-000048

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-072250

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001929980-25-000420

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001929980-25-000419

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001929980-25-000418

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001929980-25-000417

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001929980-25-000416

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001929980-25-000415

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000413

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000412

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000391

    May 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000395

    May 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001929980-25-000272

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000229

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000228

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000201

    Apr 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000200

    Apr 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001929980-25-000192

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001929980-25-000167

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000165

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001929980-25-000118

    Mar 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000084

    Feb 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000927

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-020383

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-001225

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-019372

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000042

    Jan 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd.: questions answered

What is Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd.?

Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001956055. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2023, raising $55.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bukit Jalil Global through Bukit Jalil Global Investment Ltd. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. hold in trust?

Approximately $32,819,527, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd., and what is their track record?

Bukit Jalil Global Investment Ltd is the sponsor entity, part of the Bukit Jalil Global franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global, Brookline. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. data come from?

Filings Bukit Jalil Global Acquisition 1 Ltd. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001956055: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.