Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Canoo Inc.

CIK 0001750153

Cash in trust

$307M

$306,566,000

Trust per share

$10.80

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2019

$300M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

510

Latest Jun 3, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 18, 2020
Closed
Dec 22, 2020

Overview

Canoo Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001750153. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2019, raising $300M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Canoo Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.80 per public share, 8.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Canoo Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000483

    Jun 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001628280-25-002459

    Jan 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 1.03, 5.02 · Accession 0001628280-25-001918

    Jan 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.03, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-130406

    Dec 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-128488

    Dec 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 3.01, 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-24-126294

    Dec 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-123471

    Nov 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001104659-24-123469

    Nov 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-123151

    Nov 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-121903

    Nov 22, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001415889-24-027456

    Nov 21, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001415889-24-027455

    Nov 21, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-24-047749

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-047656

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 5.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-114394

    Nov 5, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-111165

    Oct 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-108299

    Oct 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    ARS

    Accession 0001140361-24-043152

    Oct 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-24-043151

    Oct 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-24-043150

    Oct 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-24-042180

    Sep 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-102272

    Sep 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-080387

    Sep 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-080386

    Sep 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-080385

    Sep 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-101178

    Sep 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001104659-24-099914

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-099868

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-097967

    Sep 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001104659-24-094940

    Aug 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Canoo Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Canoo Inc.: questions answered

What is Canoo Inc.?

Canoo Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001750153. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2019, raising $300M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Canoo Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $306,566,000, or about $10.80 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Canoo Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Canoo Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Canoo Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.80 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Canoo Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Canoo Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Canoo Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Canoo Inc. data come from?

Filings Canoo Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001750153: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.