Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc.CEPO

Class A CEPOCIK 0002027708

Cash in trust

$211.2M

$211,232,559

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2025

$200.0M raised

Combination deadline

Jan 8, 2027

126 days remaining

Filings on record

122

Latest Aug 20, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 17, 2025

Overview

Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002027708. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025, raising $200.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CEPO on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we expect to focus on a target in an industry where we believe our management team’s and our affiliates’ expertise will provide us with a competitive advantage, including the financial services, healthcare, real estate services, technology and software industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    126 days to the Jan 8, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Sponsor record

    Cantor Fitzgerald has launched 11 vehicles. Of the 6 that have resolved, 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

45/100

  • Runway19

    126 days

  • Sponsor record71

    33.3%

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

48/100

  • Filing activity69

    4 in 30 days

  • News coverage40

    1 story in 30 days

  • News tone50

    neutral

  • Deal freshness33

    announced 414 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

74/100

  • Sponsor record71

    33.3%

  • Lead bank record73

    21.4%

  • Bank franchise87

    114 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale52

    $211M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc.

Last 90 days

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-092163

    Aug 20, 2026

    14d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-090031

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000125

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-053592

    Aug 5, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-076902

    Jul 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-076830

    Jul 9, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-076252

    Jul 8, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-076250

    Jul 8, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-073782

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-073774

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-071609

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-071608

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-066422

    Jun 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-065889

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000071

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-056960

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-056840

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-056828

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-032373

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-052826

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-052799

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-051590

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-049300

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-049275

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-048013

    Apr 27, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-038497

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-038487

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-034851

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-034847

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-032380

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc.: questions answered

What is Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. (CEPO)?

Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002027708. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025, raising $200.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CEPO on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $211,232,559, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. complete a merger?

By Jan 8, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as CEPO on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc., and what is their track record?

Cantor EP Holdings I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cantor Fitzgerald franchise. That franchise has launched 11 vehicles in total, of which 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Brandon G. Lutnick, Howard W. Lutnick.

Which banks underwrote the Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. CEPO returned a live quote of $10.77 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. data come from?

Filings Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002027708: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.