Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.

CIK 0001865602

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2024

$100.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

116

Latest Feb 17, 2026

Overview

Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865602. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2024, raising $100.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we expect to focus on a target in an industry where we believe our management team’s and our affiliates’ expertise will provide us with a competitive advantage, including the financial services, healthcare, real estate services, technology and software industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Cantor Fitzgerald has launched 11 vehicles. Of the 6 that have resolved, 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-016507

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001446580-26-000029

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-25-123263

    Dec 18, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-119776

    Dec 9, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-001229

    Dec 8, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-118309

    Dec 4, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-117941

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-117909

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-117373

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-114899

    Nov 25, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-25-114357

    Nov 24, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-112750

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-25-110909

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-110822

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-112453

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001446580-25-000109

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-106817

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-096697

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-096696

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-25-096657

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-25-096626

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-091298

    Sep 24, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-081307

    Aug 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-078519

    Aug 19, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-25-077537

    Aug 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000170

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-25-000616

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-108464

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-075790

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-25-014216

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.: questions answered

What is Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.?

Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865602. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2024, raising $100.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cantor Fitzgerald through Cantor EP Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, healthcare, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cantor Equity Partners, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Cantor Equity Partners, Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Cantor Equity Partners, Inc., and what is their track record?

Cantor EP Holdings, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cantor Fitzgerald franchise. That franchise has launched 11 vehicles in total, of which 2 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Brandon G. Lutnick, Howard W. Lutnick.

Which banks underwrote the Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. data come from?

Filings Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001865602: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.