Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Capitol Acquisition Corp. III

CIK 0001648955

Cash in trust

$729.0K

$728,968

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2015

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

85

Latest Jul 6, 2017

Overview

Capitol Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001648955. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2015. The vehicle is sponsored by Capitol Acquisition Management through Capitol Acquisition Management 3 LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search on businesses that may provide significant opportunities for attractive investor returns.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Capitol Acquisition Corp. III has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Capitol Acquisition Management has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000158

    Jul 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000156

    Jul 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000154

    Jul 5, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000151

    Jul 5, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-17-000145

    Jul 5, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001144204-17-035092

    Jun 30, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    25

    Accession 0001144204-17-034884

    Jun 29, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001144204-17-034872

    Jun 29, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-033058

    Jun 19, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001144204-17-032752

    Jun 15, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-032280

    Jun 13, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001144204-17-031951

    Jun 9, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-031165

    Jun 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-17-004477

    May 22, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-028529

    May 19, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-17-028528

    May 19, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-028072

    May 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-17-025337

    May 8, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-020787

    Apr 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-17-020786

    Apr 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-17-020093

    Apr 12, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001144204-17-020092

    Apr 12, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

    Accession 0000902664-17-001818

    Mar 30, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002899

    Mar 28, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002697

    Mar 22, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002603

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002602

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002601

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002600

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-002598

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing

Capitol Acquisition Corp. III: questions answered

What is Capitol Acquisition Corp. III?

Capitol Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001648955. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2015. The vehicle is sponsored by Capitol Acquisition Management through Capitol Acquisition Management 3 LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Capitol Acquisition Corp. III hold in trust?

Approximately $728,968, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Capitol Acquisition Corp. III complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Capitol Acquisition Corp. III does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Capitol Acquisition Corp. III, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Capitol Acquisition Corp. III?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Capitol Acquisition Corp. III, and what is their track record?

Capitol Acquisition Management 3 LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Capitol Acquisition Management franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Mark D. Ein.

Which banks underwrote the Capitol Acquisition Corp. III IPO?

Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Credit Suisse, I-Bankers Securities, B. Riley Securities. Citigroup and Deutsche Bank and Credit Suisse and I-Bankers Securities and B. Riley Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Capitol Acquisition Corp. III a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Capitol Acquisition Corp. III is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Capitol Acquisition Corp. III data come from?

Filings Capitol Acquisition Corp. III submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001648955: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.