Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Cartica Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001848437

Cash in trust

$16.8M

$16,794,222

Trust per share

$7.47

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2022

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

155

Latest Feb 25, 2026

Overview

Cartica Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848437. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Cartica through Cartica Acquisition Partners, LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Our strategy is to identify and complete a business combination with a suitable business combination partner focused on the technology space in India.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cartica Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $7.47 per public share, below the $10.00 unit price. A trust that has fallen under the offering price usually means charges against it or a restatement, so read the most recent quarterly report before relying on the figure.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 750,000 shares against 2,249,422 public shares, or 25.0% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    J.P. Morgan led the offering. It has been named on 41 SPAC IPOs, book-running 30 of them, and 2.5% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-26-019640

    Feb 25, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-017107

    Feb 18, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013889

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-001822

    Jan 7, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-118507

    Dec 4, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-117482

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-117479

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-117476

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-116022

    Nov 25, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-116020

    Nov 25, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-116021

    Nov 25, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-113819

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-25-112480

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-107994

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-107993

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-107992

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-25-107893

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-101592

    Oct 22, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-101591

    Oct 22, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-101590

    Oct 22, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-098410

    Oct 9, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-25-091740

    Sep 19, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-010128

    Sep 17, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001104659-25-090483

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001104659-25-090484

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-009880

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.08, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-087488

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-25-087486

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-25-001760

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-077542

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Cartica Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Cartica Acquisition Corp?

Cartica Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848437. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Cartica through Cartica Acquisition Partners, LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Cartica Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $16,794,222, or about $7.47 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Cartica Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Cartica Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cartica Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $7.47 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cartica Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Cartica Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 750,000 shares against 2,249,422 public shares, so roughly 25.0% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Cartica Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Cartica Acquisition Partners, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cartica franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Cartica Acquisition Corp IPO?

J.P. Morgan. J.P. Morgan was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cartica Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cartica Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cartica Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Cartica Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001848437: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.