Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II

CIK 0001812667

Cash in trust

$828.8M

$828,823,235

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2020

$828.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

78

Latest Aug 2, 2022

Overview

CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001812667. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $828.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by CC Neuberger Principal through CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on businesses that can benefit from the industry knowledge and operational experience of our management team and where we believe there are opportunities for operational improvements.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor record

    CC Neuberger Principal has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-22-085228

    Aug 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000583

    Jul 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-082131

    Jul 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-082130

    Jul 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-082128

    Jul 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-080995

    Jul 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-080986

    Jul 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-080985

    Jul 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-079334

    Jul 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-079330

    Jul 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-22-076564

    Jul 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-063442

    May 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-061515

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-061472

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-001212

    May 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-035256

    Mar 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-035251

    Mar 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-22-028781

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-22-000241

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-025811

    Feb 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000057

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000101

    Feb 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-004723

    Jan 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-004720

    Jan 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-002542

    Jan 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-001654

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-001300

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-001299

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-153871

    Dec 28, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-153799

    Dec 28, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II: questions answered

What is CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II?

CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001812667. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $828.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by CC Neuberger Principal through CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II hold in trust?

Approximately $828,823,235, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II, and what is their track record?

CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the CC Neuberger Principal franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II IPO?

Credit Suisse, Citigroup, Morgan Stanley, Macquarie, Loop Capital Markets, Natixis. Credit Suisse and Citigroup and Morgan Stanley were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II data come from?

Filings CC Neuberger Principal Holdings II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001812667: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.