Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedOTC

CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC.CERO

Class A CEROWarrants CEROWCIK 0001870404

Cash in trust

$8.4M

$8,436,311

Trust per share

$11.03

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$172M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

444

Latest Aug 31, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Oct 31, 2022
Closed
Feb 14, 2024

Overview

CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001870404. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $172M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker CERO, warrants under CEROW on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.03 per public share, 10.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-095776

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090061

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-090030

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000565

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-079223

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-079207

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000670

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-072609

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-072602

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-062837

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-062802

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-057853

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-057753

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-050953

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-050951

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-050932

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-26-050302

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-046329

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-046328

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-044124

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-044040

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-043520

    Apr 14, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043519

    Apr 14, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-038509

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000232

    Mar 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-025853

    Mar 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-025817

    Mar 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-018804

    Feb 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 4.01, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-016474

    Feb 13, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-011847

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track CERO without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC.: questions answered

What is CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. (CERO)?

CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001870404. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $172M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker CERO, warrants under CEROW on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. hold in trust?

Approximately $8,436,311, or about $11.03 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.03 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. trade under?

Class A shares trade as CERO on OTC, and the warrants as CEROW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $11.03, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $0.01, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. tradeable, and where?

Yes. CERO returned a live quote of $0.01 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. data come from?

Filings CERO THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS, INC. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001870404: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.