Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedOTC

Chain Bridge ICBRRF

Class A CBRRFCIK 0001845149

Cash in trust

$783.6K

$783,587

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$8.1M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

179

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Chain Bridge I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845149. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $8.1M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker CBRRF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Chain Bridge Group, a Islands through Chain Bridge Group, a Cayman Islands limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our efforts in identifying a prospective target company possessing emerging, innovative technology that can help the U.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Chain Bridge I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Chain Bridge Group, a Islands has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cowen led the offering. It has been named on 15 SPAC IPOs, book-running 11 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-090109

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-064712

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001708828-26-000234

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-057693

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001708828-26-000179

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-038489

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-038065

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-018000

    Feb 18, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000803012-26-000010

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-111059

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-105399

    Nov 4, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-25-100839

    Oct 21, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-096583

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-096151

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-093922

    Sep 30, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-085716

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-080762

    Aug 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000929638-25-003061

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-076601

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-004868

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-064429

    Jul 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-25-056165

    Jun 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 8-K

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-034607

    Apr 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-031067

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000316

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.02, 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-030433

    Apr 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-030665

    Apr 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000929638-25-000773

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001965207-25-000002

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-001200

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Chain Bridge I: questions answered

What is Chain Bridge I (CBRRF)?

Chain Bridge I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845149. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $8.1M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker CBRRF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Chain Bridge Group, a Islands through Chain Bridge Group, a Cayman Islands limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Chain Bridge I hold in trust?

Approximately $783,587, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Chain Bridge I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Chain Bridge I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Chain Bridge I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Chain Bridge I trade under?

Class A shares trade as CBRRF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Chain Bridge I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Chain Bridge I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Chain Bridge I, and what is their track record?

Chain Bridge Group, a Cayman Islands limited is the sponsor entity, part of the Chain Bridge Group, a Islands franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Christopher Darby, Michael Rolnick.

Which banks underwrote the Chain Bridge I IPO?

Cowen, Wells Fargo. Cowen and Wells Fargo were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Chain Bridge I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Chain Bridge I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Chain Bridge I data come from?

Filings Chain Bridge I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001845149: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.