Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Chart Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001527349

Cash in trust

$29.8M

$29,769,639

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2012

$75.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

200

Latest Feb 16, 2016

Overview

Chart Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001527349. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2012, raising $75.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Chart through Chart Acquisition Group LLC. The mandate targets business services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on identifying business combination candidates in the provision and/or outsourcing of government services industry, we will consider a business combination outside of the provision and/or outsourcing of government services industry if a business combination candidate is presented to us and we determine that such candidate offers an attractive investment opportunity for our compa
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Chart Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 281,250 shares against 1,619,054 public shares, or 14.8% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-16-007904

    Feb 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000948046-16-000114

    Feb 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-16-447088

    Feb 2, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-16-447066

    Feb 2, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-15-005819

    Aug 7, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-005633

    Aug 3, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-15-029366

    Jul 31, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-15-000227

    Jul 31, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-15-029086

    Jul 30, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-15-005283

    Jul 20, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-036052

    Jul 9, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-033649

    Jun 26, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-004616

    Jun 19, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-15-004617

    Jun 19, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-T/A

    AMENDMENT NO.3 TO FORM SC TO-T

    Accession 0001213900-15-004611

    Jun 19, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-15-054879

    Jun 19, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-T/A

    AMENDMENT TO FORM SC TO-T

    Accession 0001213900-15-004506

    Jun 15, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-031572

    Jun 15, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-004447

    Jun 12, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-15-004448

    Jun 12, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-T/A

    AMENDMENT TO FORM SC TO-T

    Accession 0001213900-15-004409

    Jun 12, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-004373

    Jun 10, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-15-004374

    Jun 10, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-15-001369

    Jun 10, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-15-004256

    Jun 2, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-15-004153

    May 26, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 14D9

    SOLICITATION/RECOMMENDATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-15-004119

    May 22, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    FORM 3/A SUBMISSION

    Accession 0001209191-15-044776

    May 20, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    FORM 3/A SUBMISSION

    Accession 0001209191-15-044775

    May 20, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-T

    SC TO-T filing

    Accession 0001213900-15-003718

    May 14, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing

Chart Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Chart Acquisition Corp.?

Chart Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001527349. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2012, raising $75.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Chart through Chart Acquisition Group LLC. The mandate targets business services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Chart Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $29,769,639, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Chart Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Chart Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Chart Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Chart Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Chart Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 281,250 shares against 1,619,054 public shares, so roughly 14.8% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Chart Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Chart Acquisition Group LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Chart franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Chart Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Cowen, Mitsubishi UFJ. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Chart Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Chart Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Chart Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Chart Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001527349: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.