Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman

CIK 0002006291

Cash in trust

$310M

$310,264,509

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2024

$288M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

121

Latest Sep 4, 2026

Overview

Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002006291. It completed its initial public offering in May 2024, raising $288M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-105287

    Sep 4, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-26-000024

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000124

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-053585

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000732

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-303455

    Jul 14, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-226645

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-26-000009

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000174

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-032346

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001193125-26-170339

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001193125-26-165149

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-146042

    Apr 8, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-145971

    Apr 8, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-144321

    Apr 7, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-142368

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001063

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001193125-26-134966

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-041958

    Feb 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-26-041956

    Feb 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-041953

    Feb 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-041945

    Feb 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-26-039696

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-025163

    Jan 28, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-024897

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-26-024880

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-024862

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-024844

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-023114

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-022587

    Jan 26, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman: questions answered

What is Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman?

Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002006291. It completed its initial public offering in May 2024, raising $288M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman hold in trust?

Approximately $310,264,509, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman data come from?

Filings Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002006291: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.