Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/CaymanNPAC

Class A NPACUnits NPACUWarrants NPACWCIK 0002048948

Cash in trust

$315.5M

$315,489,953

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2025

$300.2M raised

Combination deadline

Apr 25, 2027

233 days remaining

Filings on record

81

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Mar 16, 2026

Overview

New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002048948. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2025, raising $300.2M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker NPAC, units under NPACU, warrants under NPACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by New Providence Acquisition III/. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    233 days to the Apr 25, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

30/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness53

    announced 172 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

High

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

88/100

  • Trust scale91

    $315M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-090151

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-26-000156

    Aug 12, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084823

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084807

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-066354

    Jun 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-066335

    Jun 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056700

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-042140

    Apr 10, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-042119

    Apr 10, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-042026

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-042010

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-041618

    Apr 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-041615

    Apr 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-040527

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-040524

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-039389

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-039376

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-037680

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-035023

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-035006

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-033653

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-033644

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-032518

    Mar 21, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-032517

    Mar 21, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-031887

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-031854

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-031434

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-031429

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-030973

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-030960

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman: questions answered

What is New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman (NPAC)?

New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002048948. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2025, raising $300.2M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker NPAC, units under NPACU, warrants under NPACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by New Providence Acquisition III/. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman hold in trust?

Approximately $315,489,953, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman complete a merger?

By Apr 25, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman trade under?

Class A shares trade as NPAC on Nasdaq, the units as NPACU, and the warrants as NPACW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman, and what is their track record?

New Providence Acquisition III/ is the sponsor entity, part of the New Providence Acquisition III/ franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Is New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman tradeable, and where?

Yes. NPAC returned a live quote of $10.47 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman data come from?

Filings New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002048948: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.