Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

CID Holdco, Inc.DAIC

Class A DAICWarrants DAICWCIK 0002033770

Cash in trust

$5.6M

$5,580,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2025

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

103

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Oct 11, 2024
Closed
Jun 26, 2025

Overview

CID Holdco, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002033770. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DAIC, warrants under DAICW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on CID Holdco, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-096294

    Sep 1, 2026

    15d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 2.04, 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-091288

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-091287

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-088070

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-082509

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-080210

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 3.03, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-080208

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-074608

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001952614-26-000003

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-067086

    Jun 10, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-064773

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 3.02, 5.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-062902

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.03, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-061794

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-26-055200

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-055091

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001414

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-050382

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.03, 3.02 · Accession 0001213900-26-050104

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-004351

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-048527

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001213900-26-047154

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-046086

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001249

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-045791

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-045788

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-045664

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    ARS

    Accession 0001213900-26-044991

    Apr 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-044988

    Apr 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-26-044761

    Apr 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-039925

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

CID Holdco, Inc.: questions answered

What is CID Holdco, Inc. (DAIC)?

CID Holdco, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002033770. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DAIC, warrants under DAICW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does CID Holdco, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $5,580,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must CID Holdco, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if CID Holdco, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in CID Holdco, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does CID Holdco, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as DAIC on Nasdaq, and the warrants as DAICW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for CID Holdco, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is CID Holdco, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. DAIC returned a live quote of $6.34 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is CID Holdco, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. CID Holdco, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this CID Holdco, Inc. data come from?

Filings CID Holdco, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002033770: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.