Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DECLOV

Class A CLOVCIK 0001801170

Cash in trust

$828M

$828,096,607

Trust per share

$5.94

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2020

$828M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

676

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Oct 6, 2020
Closed
Jan 12, 2021

Overview

CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001801170. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2020, raising $828M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CLOV on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a discount to trust

    At $4.56 the shares change hands 23.21% below the $5.94 they can be redeemed for. A holder buying here is paid that spread to carry deadline and redemption risk until the vote, and the trust keeps accreting underneath it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $5.94 per public share, below the $10.00 unit price. A trust that has fallen under the offering price usually means charges against it or a restatement, so read the most recent quarterly report before relying on the figure.

News on CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001999086-26-000031

    Sep 16, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839066-26-000045

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001999086-26-000028

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001839066-26-000043

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-009537

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001628280-26-062033

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000218

    Sep 15, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-009449

    Sep 14, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-008872

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001801170-26-000214

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000207

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001801170-26-000205

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-008195

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001999086-26-000023

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000202

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001838733-26-000028

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001838733-26-000025

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-007791

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001801170-26-000200

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001801170-26-000196

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001999086-26-000021

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-007218

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839066-26-000039

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-007183

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001801170-26-000181

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000179

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000178

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000176

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000175

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001801170-26-000174

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE: questions answered

What is CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE (CLOV)?

CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001801170. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2020, raising $828M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CLOV on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE hold in trust?

Approximately $828,096,607, or about $5.94 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $5.94 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE trade under?

Class A shares trade as CLOV on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $5.94, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $4.56, a discount of 23.21% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE tradeable, and where?

Yes. CLOV returned a live quote of $4.56 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE data come from?

Filings CLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS, CORP. /DE submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001801170: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.