Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Clover Leaf Capital Corp.

CIK 0001849058

Cash in trust

$12.9M

$12,900,905

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2021

$138M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

190

Latest Feb 11, 2025

Overview

Clover Leaf Capital Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001849058. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $138M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on Clover Leaf Capital Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000092

    Feb 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-095625

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-089988

    Oct 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-088780

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-088777

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-087273

    Oct 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-087271

    Oct 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-086856

    Oct 10, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-083465

    Sep 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-082712

    Sep 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-082703

    Sep 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-080736

    Sep 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-080732

    Sep 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-078887

    Sep 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-078885

    Sep 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-075640

    Sep 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-075637

    Sep 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-075068

    Sep 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-075060

    Sep 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-072841

    Aug 27, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-072836

    Aug 27, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-071334

    Aug 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-071331

    Aug 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    FORM 8-K/A

    Accession 0001213900-24-069792

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-069786

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-069643

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-069635

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-069626

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-069013

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-065260

    Aug 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Clover Leaf Capital Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Clover Leaf Capital Corp.: questions answered

What is Clover Leaf Capital Corp.?

Clover Leaf Capital Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001849058. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $138M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Clover Leaf Capital Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $12,900,905, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Clover Leaf Capital Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Clover Leaf Capital Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Clover Leaf Capital Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Clover Leaf Capital Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Clover Leaf Capital Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Clover Leaf Capital Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Clover Leaf Capital Corp. data come from?

Filings Clover Leaf Capital Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001849058: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.