Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp.

CIK 0001818212

Cash in trust

$75.0M

$74,951,728

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$828.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

104

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818212. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $828.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohn Robbins through Cohn Robbins Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We expect to focus on potential target companies with certain industry and business characteristics.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020670

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-000652

    Feb 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-23-000021

    Feb 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-22-080598

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-079662

    Dec 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001027

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-074961

    Nov 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-074707

    Nov 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-072470

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-071280

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-059106

    Sep 26, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-057559

    Sep 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-054431

    Sep 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-054428

    Sep 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-054195

    Sep 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-238278

    Sep 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-053491

    Sep 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-235837

    Sep 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-232939

    Aug 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-051635

    Aug 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-051633

    Aug 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-225575

    Aug 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-225467

    Aug 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-045547

    Aug 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-045159

    Aug 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-007346

    Jul 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-22-038671

    Jul 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-007247

    Jul 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-036438

    Jul 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-173877

    Jun 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp.: questions answered

What is Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp.?

Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818212. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $828.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohn Robbins through Cohn Robbins Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $74,951,728, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp., and what is their track record?

Cohn Robbins Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cohn Robbins franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. data come from?

Filings Cohn Robbins Holdings Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001818212: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.