Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Coliseum Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001847440

Cash in trust

$20.1M

$20,055,086

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

152

Latest Jun 20, 2025

Overview

Coliseum Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847440. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Coliseum through Coliseum Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets healthcare, consumer, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we expect to focus our search for a target business in the Core Sectors, we may seek to complete a business combination with an operating company of any size (subject to our satisfaction of the 80% fair 46 TABLE OF CONTENTS market value test) and in any industry, sector or geography.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Coliseum Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Stifel led the offering. It has been named on 25 SPAC IPOs, book-running 25 of them, and 5.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000549

    Jun 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002126

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000032

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-001017

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-25-007480

    Jan 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-25-000025

    Jan 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-25-000919

    Jan 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-132814

    Dec 31, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-132562

    Dec 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-24-131804

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001104659-24-131803

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-131780

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-131779

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-131759

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-131757

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-130346

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-130345

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-130343

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-130122

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-130120

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-129796

    Dec 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-129792

    Dec 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-129637

    Dec 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-129486

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-129485

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-129483

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-129482

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-129481

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-128240

    Dec 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-127040

    Dec 10, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Coliseum Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Coliseum Acquisition Corp.?

Coliseum Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847440. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Coliseum through Coliseum Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets healthcare, consumer, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Coliseum Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $20,055,086, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Coliseum Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Coliseum Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Coliseum Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Coliseum Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Coliseum Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Coliseum Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Coliseum Acquisition Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Coliseum franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Coliseum Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Stifel. Stifel was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Coliseum Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Coliseum Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Coliseum Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Coliseum Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847440: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.