Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman IslandsCOLA

Class A COLAUnits COLAURights COLARCIK 0002028201

Cash in trust

$27.2M

$27,213,256

Trust per share

$10.67

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2025

$60.0M raised

Combination deadline

Jan 22, 2027

140 days remaining

Filings on record

93

Latest Aug 19, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 13, 2025

Overview

Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002028201. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker COLA, units under COLAU, rights under COLAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Hercules Capital Management through Hercules Capital Management VII Corp. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We expect to focus on companies that are or have the potential to become leaders in its verticals.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $10.69 the shares sit within a point of the $10.67 redemption value, so the market is pricing the cash and little else.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.67 per public share, 6.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    140 days to the Jan 22, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

49/100

  • Discount to trust44

    -0.18%

  • Trust accretion82

    $10.67 per share

  • Runway21

    140 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

47/100

  • Filing activity90

    7 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust56

    0.18%

  • Deal freshness41

    announced 295 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

39/100

  • Lead bank record56

    14.3%

  • Bank franchise8

    17 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale7

    $27M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-091739

    Aug 19, 2026

    15d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000157

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000156

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-340757

    Aug 8, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-340756

    Aug 8, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-086249

    Aug 6, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-086245

    Aug 6, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-085116

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-085086

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-085084

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-085079

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-085077

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-083654

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-083652

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-083647

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-064991

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-063100

    May 30, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-061006

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-060550

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-060545

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000075

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056577

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-223030

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-060622

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-054564

    May 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-054549

    May 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-032395

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-052519

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-047508

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-047502

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands: questions answered

What is Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands (COLA)?

Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002028201. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker COLA, units under COLAU, rights under COLAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Hercules Capital Management through Hercules Capital Management VII Corp. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands hold in trust?

Approximately $27,213,256, or about $10.67 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands complete a merger?

By Jan 22, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.67 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands trade under?

Class A shares trade as COLA on Nasdaq, the units as COLAU, with rights as COLAR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.67, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.69, a premium of 0.18% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Who sponsors Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands, and what is their track record?

Hercules Capital Management VII Corp is the sponsor entity, part of the Hercules Capital Management franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Fen Zhang.

Which banks underwrote the Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global, Benchmark Company. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands tradeable, and where?

Yes. COLA returned a live quote of $10.69 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands data come from?

Filings Columbus Acquisition Corp/Cayman Islands submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002028201: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.