Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Conyers Park Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001672985

Cash in trust

$403.1M

$403,146,657

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2016

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

71

Latest Feb 13, 2018

Overview

Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001672985. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2016. The vehicle is sponsored by Conyers Park through Conyers Park Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the consumer sector.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Conyers Park has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-18-007069

    Feb 13, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-15D

    CERTIFICATION AND NOTICE OF TERMINATION OF REGISTRATION

    Accession 0001213900-17-007659

    Jul 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-17-007472

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007470

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007468

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007466

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007464

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007462

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007460

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007458

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-17-007456

    Jul 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000769993-17-000593

    Jul 10, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-17-000130

    Jul 7, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-17-007211

    Jul 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-17-001543

    Jun 16, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-17-006542

    Jun 15, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-17-006541

    Jun 15, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-17-006350

    Jun 12, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-17-020246

    Jun 9, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-17-006031

    May 31, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-17-018555

    May 26, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-005390

    May 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-17-005389

    May 17, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-17-005377

    May 16, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-17-005066

    May 12, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-17-016230

    May 9, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902219-17-000525

    May 9, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-17-003619

    Apr 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-17-003614

    Apr 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-17-003615

    Apr 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing

Conyers Park Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Conyers Park Acquisition Corp.?

Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001672985. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2016. The vehicle is sponsored by Conyers Park through Conyers Park Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $403,146,657, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Conyers Park Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Conyers Park Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Conyers Park Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Conyers Park Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Conyers Park Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Conyers Park franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: David J. West.

Which banks underwrote the Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, Cantor Fitzgerald. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Conyers Park Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001672985: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.