Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, LtdKOYN

Class A KOYNUnits KOYNUWarrants KOYNWCIK 0002068454

Cash in trust

$237.4M

$237,411,325

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2025

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Aug 27, 2027

357 days remaining

Filings on record

60

Latest Aug 12, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 2, 2025

Overview

CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002068454. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KOYN, units under KOYNU, warrants under KOYNW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by CSLM through CSLM Acquisition Sponsor II, Ltd. The mandate targets industrials. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we expect to focus on sectors aligned with the ongoing digitization of financial infrastructure.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    357 days to the Aug 27, 2027 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    CSLM has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Cohen & Company led the offering. It has been named on 47 SPAC IPOs, book-running 46 of them, and 50% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

19/100

  • Filing activity14

    1 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness44

    announced 276 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

High

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

75/100

  • Trust scale65

    $237M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-008722

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000019617-26-000276

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-006826

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-006185

    Jun 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-005416

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-26-002299

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-005236

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-26-000058

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-003347

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-26-002517

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-26-000721

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-26-000013

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-25-010063

    Dec 16, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-25-010062

    Dec 16, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-25-009688

    Dec 4, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    8-K/A

    Item 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-009687

    Dec 4, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-25-009581

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-009580

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-25-000044

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-25-009093

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-009085

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-008965

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000019617-25-001052

    Oct 31, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001829126-25-008205

    Oct 17, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-007427

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-007215

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-007166

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006847

    Aug 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006846

    Aug 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006845

    Aug 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd: questions answered

What is CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd (KOYN)?

CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002068454. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KOYN, units under KOYNU, warrants under KOYNW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by CSLM through CSLM Acquisition Sponsor II, Ltd. The mandate targets industrials. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $237,411,325, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd complete a merger?

By Aug 27, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd trade under?

Class A shares trade as KOYN on Nasdaq, the units as KOYNU, and the warrants as KOYNW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd, and what is their track record?

CSLM Acquisition Sponsor II, Ltd is the sponsor entity, part of the CSLM franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Charles T. Cassel III, Vikas Mittal.

Which banks underwrote the CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd IPO?

Cohen & Company. Cohen & Company was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd tradeable, and where?

Yes. KOYN returned a live quote of $10.24 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd data come from?

Filings CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002068454: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.