Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

D. Boral Acquisition I Corp.DBCA

Class A DBCAUnits DBCAUWarrants DBCAWCIK 0002095161

Cash in trust

$291.5M

$291,524,262

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2026

Combination deadline

Aug 12, 2027

342 days remaining

Filings on record

29

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 1, 2026

Overview

D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002095161. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DBCA, units under DBCAU, warrants under DBCAW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by D. Boral through D. Boral Sponsor I LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    342 days to the Aug 12, 2027 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

  • Sponsor record

    D. Boral has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    D. Boral Capital led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 27 of them. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of D. Boral Acquisition I Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

40/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness82

    announced 65 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

66/100

  • Bank franchise26

    28 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale86

    $292M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000158

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089366

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001829126-26-007134

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001829126-26-007124

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-069816

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-069815

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-069814

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-069812

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-069811

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000079

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002048251-26-003768

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-26-000048

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001875

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056083

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-059875

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-037905

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-037901

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-037502

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-061271

    Feb 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-018545

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-018401

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-016932

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-26-015252

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-26-000161

    Feb 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-26-014044

    Feb 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-000383

    Feb 2, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-008635

    Jan 28, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-007383

    Jan 24, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001213900-25-111965

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing

D. Boral Acquisition I Corp.: questions answered

What is D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. (DBCA)?

D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002095161. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker DBCA, units under DBCAU, warrants under DBCAW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by D. Boral through D. Boral Sponsor I LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $291,524,262, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. complete a merger?

By Aug 12, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in D. Boral Acquisition I Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as DBCA on Nasdaq, the units as DBCAU, and the warrants as DBCAW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for D. Boral Acquisition I Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors D. Boral Acquisition I Corp., and what is their track record?

D. Boral Sponsor I LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the D. Boral franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: David Boral.

Which banks underwrote the D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. IPO?

D. Boral Capital, Roth Capital Partners. D. Boral Capital and Roth Capital Partners were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. DBCA returned a live quote of $10.05 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. data come from?

Filings D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002095161: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.