Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

DermTech, Inc.

CIK 0001651944

Cash in trust

$12.4M

$12,432,054

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2017

$141M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

497

Latest Apr 1, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 22, 2018
Closed
Sep 5, 2019

Overview

DermTech, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001651944. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2017, raising $141M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on DermTech, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-26-138426

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000514

    Jul 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000063

    Jun 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 1.03, 2.05, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000060

    Jun 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000055

    Jun 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000053

    Jun 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000051

    Jun 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.04, 8.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000049

    May 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001651944-24-000047

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000044

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.04 · Accession 0001651944-24-000039

    May 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-24-053184

    Apr 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001651944-24-000035

    Apr 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.05, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000031

    Apr 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000028

    Apr 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000025

    Mar 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001651944-24-000023

    Mar 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000021

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000020

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    S-8

    Accession 0001651944-24-000018

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001651944-24-000014

    Feb 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000012

    Feb 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-012375

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.05, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001651944-24-000005

    Jan 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001651944-24-000002

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    DERMTECH, INC.

    Accession 0000902664-23-005841

    Dec 12, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-23-058141

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-23-058140

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-23-058139

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001651944-23-000091

    Nov 2, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track DermTech, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

DermTech, Inc.: questions answered

What is DermTech, Inc.?

DermTech, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001651944. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2017, raising $141M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does DermTech, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $12,432,054, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must DermTech, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if DermTech, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in DermTech, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for DermTech, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is DermTech, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. DermTech, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this DermTech, Inc. data come from?

Filings DermTech, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001651944: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.