Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Disruptive Acquisition Corp I

CIK 0001838831

Cash in trust

$18.2M

$18,193,814

Trust per share

$10.65

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$245.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

77

Latest Apr 9, 2024

Overview

Disruptive Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838831. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $245.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Disruptive through Disruptive Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on target businesses in the health and wellness, entertainment and consumer-facing technology sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Disruptive Acquisition Corp I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.65 per public share, 6.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 937,500 shares against 1,709,100 public shares, or 35.4% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-24-002791

    Apr 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0000950103-24-004677

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0000950103-24-004209

    Mar 25, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000090

    Feb 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-034786

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-24-000008

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    DISA 13G/A

    Accession 0001393825-24-000037

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000908834-24-000013

    Jan 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000330

    Jan 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0000950103-23-017741

    Dec 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-23-052902

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-23-005329

    Nov 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-23-039684

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0000950103-23-008996

    Jun 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-23-026008

    May 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0000950103-23-007293

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001140361-23-018685

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0000950103-23-005217

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-007172

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-006565

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-006115

    Feb 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950103-23-002646

    Feb 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000075

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-23-000092

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    AMENDMENT #2

    Accession 0000908834-23-000018

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-23-001654

    Jan 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    ARS

    Accession 0001140361-23-001652

    Jan 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-22-046874

    Dec 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-22-041464

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-22-030422

    Aug 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Disruptive Acquisition Corp I: questions answered

What is Disruptive Acquisition Corp I?

Disruptive Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838831. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $245.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Disruptive through Disruptive Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Disruptive Acquisition Corp I hold in trust?

Approximately $18,193,814, or about $10.65 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Disruptive Acquisition Corp I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Disruptive Acquisition Corp I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Disruptive Acquisition Corp I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.65 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Disruptive Acquisition Corp I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Disruptive Acquisition Corp I's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 937,500 shares against 1,709,100 public shares, so roughly 35.4% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Disruptive Acquisition Corp I, and what is their track record?

Disruptive Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Disruptive franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Alexander J. Davis.

Which banks underwrote the Disruptive Acquisition Corp I IPO?

Credit Suisse, Citigroup. Credit Suisse and Citigroup were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Disruptive Acquisition Corp I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Disruptive Acquisition Corp I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Disruptive Acquisition Corp I data come from?

Filings Disruptive Acquisition Corp I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838831: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.