Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc.

CIK 0001915380

Cash in trust

$27.3M

$27,316,019

Trust per share

$10.15

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2022

$63.2M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

215

Latest May 19, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 30, 2022
Closed
Mar 20, 2026

Overview

dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Massachusetts and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001915380. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2022, raising $63.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by dMY Squared through dMY Squared Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

We intend to focus our search for an initial business combination on companies within the professional service industry that provide accounting, legal, financial, advisory or other services to public companies or private companies that are in the process of becoming public companies with enterprise valuations in the range of $500 million to $2 billion.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.15 per public share, 1.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001193805-26-000655

    May 19, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-062837

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001829126-26-002592

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-26-002583

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002579

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002515

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-26-002415

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001829126-26-002394

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-026235

    Mar 11, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-026232

    Mar 11, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025529

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025528

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025527

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025451

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025448

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002132

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002131

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025296

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025293

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002098

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002099

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025078

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025077

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025047

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025016

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-002044

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-002043

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-024975

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-024971

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-024970

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc.: questions answered

What is dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc.?

dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Massachusetts and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001915380. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2022, raising $63.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by dMY Squared through dMY Squared Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $27,316,019, or about $10.15 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.15 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc., and what is their track record?

dMY Squared Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the dMY Squared franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Is dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. data come from?

Filings dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001915380: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.