Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI

CIK 0001858327

Cash in trust

$245.0M

$244,961,644

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$241.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

79

Latest Apr 27, 2023

Overview

dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001858327. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $241.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by dMY through dMY Sponsor VI, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for an initial business combination on companies within the mobile application (“app”) ecosystem or gaming, enterprise cloud and consumer internet companies with enterprise valuations in the range of $1 billion to $3 billion, though our search may span many consumer software segments worldwide.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    dMY has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-121138

    Apr 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000335

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-094359

    Apr 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-092732

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-092722

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-089287

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-088930

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-088925

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-084656

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-23-083154

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-083139

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-003116

    Mar 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-23-079020

    Mar 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-079008

    Mar 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-078857

    Mar 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-23-078834

    Mar 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-077880

    Mar 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-077335

    Mar 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-002776

    Mar 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-23-071883

    Mar 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-071880

    Mar 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-002472

    Mar 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-062162

    Mar 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-23-060184

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-23-059809

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-059803

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-059766

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-044183

    Feb 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-001629

    Feb 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-23-000022

    Feb 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI: questions answered

What is dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI?

dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001858327. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $241.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by dMY through dMY Sponsor VI, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI hold in trust?

Approximately $244,961,644, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI, and what is their track record?

dMY Sponsor VI, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the dMY franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Harry L. You.

Which banks underwrote the dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI IPO?

Goldman Sachs, Needham & Company. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI data come from?

Filings dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001858327: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.