Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE

Class A EOSEWarrants EOSEWCIK 0001805077

Cash in trust

$177M

$176,777,682

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2020

$175M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

785

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 11, 2020
Closed
Nov 20, 2020

Overview

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001805077. It completed its initial public offering in May 2020, raising $175M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker EOSE, warrants under EOSEW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-061975

    Sep 15, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.03, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-061689

    Sep 14, 2026

    3d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-061188

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001969223-26-001011

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • S-3ASR

    S-3ASR

    Accession 0001628280-26-059608

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-059080

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-059078

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-059076

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-059074

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-058890

    Aug 25, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001011438-26-000471

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001011438-26-000470

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001011438-26-000469

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0000950103-26-012019

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053916

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053910

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053907

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053904

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053900

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053894

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053891

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053885

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-053881

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-052906

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-052903

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-26-000751

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0000950103-26-011602

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-050230

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-050227

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-050226

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

7 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.: questions answered

What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE)?

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001805077. It completed its initial public offering in May 2020, raising $175M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker EOSE, warrants under EOSEW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $176,777,682, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as EOSE on Nasdaq, and the warrants as EOSEW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. EOSE returned a live quote of $4.01 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. data come from?

Filings Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001805077: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.