Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001818221

Cash in trust

$414.6M

$414,553,775

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$405.7M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

52

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818221. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $405.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Equity Distribution through Equity Distribution Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on companies providing technology-enabled solutions in industrial and industrial distribution markets.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-039018

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-000655

    Feb 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-254417

    Sep 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000764

    Sep 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000711

    Aug 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-216302

    Aug 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-216244

    Aug 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-140558

    May 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-052440

    Feb 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-22-001159

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-22-004866

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-035548

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000071

    Feb 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-365034

    Dec 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-365017

    Dec 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-355423

    Dec 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-318397

    Nov 3, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-239407

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-171039

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-171014

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-164616

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-159939

    May 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-21-083411

    Mar 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-21-000210

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000029

    Jan 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-20-000185

    Dec 9, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-20-290145

    Nov 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-287007

    Nov 5, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-20-001163

    Oct 30, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-20-003612

    Oct 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing

Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp.?

Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818221. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $405.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Equity Distribution through Equity Distribution Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $414,553,775, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Equity Distribution Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Equity Distribution franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Bill Galvin.

Which banks underwrote the Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Equity Distribution Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001818221: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.