Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNYSE

ESS Tech, Inc.GWH

Class A GWHCIK 0001819438

Cash in trust

$250M

$250,016,847

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$250M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

470

Latest Sep 17, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 7, 2021
Closed
Oct 15, 2021

Overview

ESS Tech, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819438. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $250M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker GWH on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ESS Tech, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

News on ESS Tech, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001819438-26-000082

    Sep 14, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • S-3

    S-3

    Accession 0001628280-26-060945

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001819438-26-000080

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002083724-26-000005

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002056453-26-000005

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000077

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001819438-26-000075

    Aug 21, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003810

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-037662

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001819438-26-000074

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000072

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000067

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000065

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B5

    424B5

    Accession 0001819438-26-000064

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-26-000595

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000056

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 2.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000053

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001819438-26-000049

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819438-26-000044

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002106707-26-000006

    Jun 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001705428-26-000002

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001685105-26-000002

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001544911-26-000002

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001885330-26-000002

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001549086-26-000002

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SD

    SD

    Accession 0001819438-26-000041

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001819438-26-000039

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002083724-26-000004

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002056453-26-000004

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-002362

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

ESS Tech, Inc.: questions answered

What is ESS Tech, Inc. (GWH)?

ESS Tech, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819438. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $250M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker GWH on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does ESS Tech, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $250,016,847, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ESS Tech, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ESS Tech, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ESS Tech, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does ESS Tech, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as GWH on NYSE. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ESS Tech, Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.00, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $0.35, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is ESS Tech, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. GWH returned a live quote of $0.35 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is ESS Tech, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ESS Tech, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ESS Tech, Inc. data come from?

Filings ESS Tech, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001819438: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.