Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

EVgo Inc.EVGO

Class A EVGOCIK 0001821159

Cash in trust

$230M

$230,009,180

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$226M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

391

Latest Aug 12, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Feb 12, 2021
Closed
Jul 8, 2021

Overview

EVgo Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821159. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $226M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker EVGO on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on EVgo Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001870837-26-000003

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001232819-26-000003

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001821159-26-000019

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001821159-26-000017

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000636

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002137798-26-000005

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001495594-26-000003

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830952-26-000005

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001821159-26-000012

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000895421-26-000150

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001821159-26-000010

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001821159-26-000009

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-039714

    Apr 4, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    ARS

    Accession 0001140361-26-013167

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-26-013165

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-26-013164

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000102909-26-001291

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-029709

    Mar 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-029708

    Mar 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-029706

    Mar 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-26-024827

    Mar 7, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-022550

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-010518

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-009948

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-009947

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-009946

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-26-005908

    Jan 23, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-120128

    Dec 11, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-25-113642

    Nov 18, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-25-109155

    Nov 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track EVGO without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

EVgo Inc.: questions answered

What is EVgo Inc. (EVGO)?

EVgo Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821159. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $226M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker EVGO on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does EVgo Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $230,009,180, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must EVgo Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if EVgo Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in EVgo Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does EVgo Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as EVGO on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for EVgo Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is EVgo Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. EVGO returned a live quote of $1.44 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is EVgo Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. EVgo Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this EVgo Inc. data come from?

Filings EVgo Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001821159: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.