Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Evo Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001834342

Cash in trust

$9.7M

$9,702,853

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$125.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

89

Latest Jun 8, 2023

Overview

Evo Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001834342. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Evo through Evo Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on companies in the technology and financial sectors with an enterprise value of approximately $250 million to $750 million, although we may find a deal below or above that range, including firms with a nexus to Japan.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Evo Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Evo has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    B. Riley Securities led the offering. It has been named on 40 SPAC IPOs, book-running 22 of them, and 8.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-047342

    Jun 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000341

    May 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-036099

    May 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-032924

    Apr 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001700

    Apr 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-028133

    Apr 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-027988

    Apr 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-024161

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-017912

    Mar 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-017600

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-017597

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-016803

    Mar 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-016474

    Mar 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-23-000002

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003109

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-008913

    Feb 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-004978

    Jan 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-004976

    Jan 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-004974

    Jan 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-004972

    Jan 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-004937

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 8-K

    Item 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-004934

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-23-003206

    Jan 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-003205

    Jan 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-083919

    Dec 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-013057

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-22-077394

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-22-077391

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-076847

    Dec 1, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-076534

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Evo Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Evo Acquisition Corp?

Evo Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001834342. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Evo through Evo Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Evo Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $9,702,853, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Evo Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Evo Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Evo Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Evo Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Evo Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Evo Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Evo Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Evo franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Michael Lerch, Richard Chisholm.

Which banks underwrote the Evo Acquisition Corp IPO?

B. Riley Securities, SMBC Nikko. B. Riley Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Evo Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Evo Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Evo Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Evo Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001834342: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 5, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.