Skip to content
SPACListing
AnnouncedNasdaq

FACT II Acquisition Corp.FACT

Class A FACTUnits FACTUWarrants FACTWCIK 0002028935

Cash in trust

$187M

$186,893,545

Trust per share

$10.40

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2024

$175M raised

Combination deadline

Nov 27, 2026

71 days remaining

Filings on record

88

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 1, 2025

Overview

FACT II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002028935. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $175M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker FACT, units under FACTU, warrants under FACTW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what FACT II Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $10.73 the shares trade 3.17% above the $10.40 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.40 per public share, 4.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    71 days to the Nov 27, 2026 deadline. Inside ninety days a sponsor has three routes and no others: close, call a shareholder vote to extend (which opens a redemption window and usually costs a monthly contribution into the trust), or liquidate and return the cash. This is the window where redemption arithmetic starts to dominate the share price.

Scores

Recomputed 1m ago

Three readings of FACT II Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

30/100

  • Discount to trust4

    -3.17%

  • Trust accretion70

    $10.40 per share

  • Runway15

    71 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

34/100

  • Filing activity0

    0 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust96

    3.17%

  • Deal freshness38

    announced 290 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

67/100

  • Trust scale48

    $187M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on FACT II Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-005340

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001213900-26-089066

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-088335

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000340

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-053925

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-080046

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-066835

    Jun 9, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-065794

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-059109

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-058177

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001346554-26-000037

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-054586

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-053071

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-044648

    Apr 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-044183

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-034254

    Mar 25, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-032421

    Mar 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-027877

    Mar 14, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-027657

    Mar 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-027031

    Mar 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-023313

    Mar 4, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-023081

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-019998

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-005404

    Feb 13, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-26-000013

    Feb 11, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-013722

    Feb 9, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-127205

    Jan 1, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-118470

    Dec 5, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-117575

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-117572

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track FACT without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

FACT II Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is FACT II Acquisition Corp. (FACT)?

FACT II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002028935. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $175M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker FACT, units under FACTU, warrants under FACTW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does FACT II Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $186,893,545, or about $10.40 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FACT II Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

By Nov 27, 2026. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if FACT II Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FACT II Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.40 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does FACT II Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as FACT on Nasdaq, the units as FACTU, and the warrants as FACTW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FACT II Acquisition Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.40, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.73, a premium of 3.17% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is FACT II Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. FACT returned a live quote of $10.73 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is FACT II Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FACT II Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FACT II Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings FACT II Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002028935: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.