Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Far Peak Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001829426

Cash in trust

$607M

$606,938,498

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2020

$600M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

128

Latest Feb 12, 2024

Overview

Far Peak Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001829426. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $600M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on Far Peak Acquisition Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000033

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001132716-24-000009

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0000929638-23-000897

    Mar 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000211

    Mar 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000929638-23-000692

    Feb 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-23-004854

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-23-000074

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-037660

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020832

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-23-000047

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-030135

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000032

    Jan 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.02, 3.01 · Accession 0000929638-22-001965

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000929638-22-001908

    Dec 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-302790

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-289129

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-287656

    Nov 17, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-284595

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-273902

    Oct 31, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-273896

    Oct 31, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-272743

    Oct 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-256121

    Oct 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-241817

    Sep 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-234077

    Aug 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-220681

    Aug 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-220011

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-202112

    Jul 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-197006

    Jul 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-195155

    Jul 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000834237-22-010283

    Jul 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Far Peak Acquisition Corp without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Far Peak Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Far Peak Acquisition Corp?

Far Peak Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001829426. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $600M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Far Peak Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $606,938,498, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Far Peak Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Far Peak Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Far Peak Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Far Peak Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Far Peak Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Far Peak Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Far Peak Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Far Peak Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001829426: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.