Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP

CIK 0001865045

Cash in trust

$5.2M

$5,213,282

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$114M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

220

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865045. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $114M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-024043

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-24-000015

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-24-006212

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-24-006134

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-030044

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000033

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002500

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001829126-24-000806

    Feb 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001437749-24-002962

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001584639-24-000013

    Jan 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-008221

    Dec 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-001000

    Dec 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-007867

    Dec 6, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001829126-23-007828

    Dec 4, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-007633

    Nov 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-007632

    Nov 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-007551

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-007550

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-007285

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-006708

    Oct 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-006662

    Oct 16, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-006554

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-006200

    Sep 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-006050

    Sep 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-23-005576

    Aug 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-005465

    Aug 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-23-005446

    Aug 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-005292

    Aug 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-23-004750

    Jul 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-23-004749

    Jul 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP: questions answered

What is FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP?

FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865045. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $114M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP hold in trust?

Approximately $5,213,282, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP data come from?

Filings FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001865045: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.