Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

FGL Holdings

CIK 0001668428

Cash in trust

$479K

$479,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2016

$676M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

376

Latest Jun 15, 2020

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 30, 2017
Closed
Dec 1, 2017

Overview

FGL Holdings is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001668428. It completed its initial public offering in May 2016, raising $676M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on FGL Holdings

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-20-073397

    Jun 15, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-20-069651

    Jun 4, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-20-001322

    Jun 4, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-015127

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-015124

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-015122

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-015119

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001193125-20-159721

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033875

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033874

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033873

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033872

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033871

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033869

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033868

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033867

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033866

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033865

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033864

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033855

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033854

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033853

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033852

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033851

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033850

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033838

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-20-033837

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-20-000466

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-20-000465

    Jun 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-068402

    Jun 1, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track FGL Holdings without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

FGL Holdings: questions answered

What is FGL Holdings?

FGL Holdings is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001668428. It completed its initial public offering in May 2016, raising $676M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does FGL Holdings hold in trust?

Approximately $479,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FGL Holdings complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FGL Holdings does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FGL Holdings, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FGL Holdings?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is FGL Holdings a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FGL Holdings is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FGL Holdings data come from?

Filings FGL Holdings submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001668428: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.