Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Fintech Acquisition Corp. III

CIK 0001729756

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2018

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

109

Latest Feb 16, 2021

Overview

Fintech Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001729756. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2018. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohen Circle / FTAC through FinTech Investor Holdings III, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Fintech Acquisition Corp. III has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Cohen Circle / FTAC has launched 19 vehicles. Of the 17 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 16 liquidated, a 5.9% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G (AMENDMENT #1)

    Accession 0000899140-21-000297

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001385642-21-000001

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000130

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-21-004620

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-21-000083

    Feb 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001385642-20-000008

    Oct 22, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-20-032397

    Oct 20, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-20-032396

    Oct 20, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-20-032395

    Oct 20, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-20-032394

    Oct 20, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001076809-20-000189

    Oct 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-20-000602

    Oct 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001076809-20-000188

    Oct 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-20-000601

    Oct 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-20-000600

    Oct 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-20-031467

    Oct 15, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-20-031323

    Oct 14, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000899140-20-000459

    Oct 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-20-000144

    Oct 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-029100

    Sep 30, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-029098

    Sep 30, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-20-028076

    Sep 23, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-028043

    Sep 23, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-027647

    Sep 21, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-027643

    Sep 21, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-027455

    Sep 21, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-020356

    Aug 5, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-020347

    Aug 5, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-019774

    Aug 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-019771

    Aug 3, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing

Fintech Acquisition Corp. III: questions answered

What is Fintech Acquisition Corp. III?

Fintech Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001729756. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2018. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohen Circle / FTAC through FinTech Investor Holdings III, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Fintech Acquisition Corp. III hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Fintech Acquisition Corp. III. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Fintech Acquisition Corp. III complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Fintech Acquisition Corp. III does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Fintech Acquisition Corp. III, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Fintech Acquisition Corp. III?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Fintech Acquisition Corp. III's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Fintech Acquisition Corp. III, and what is their track record?

FinTech Investor Holdings III, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cohen Circle / FTAC franchise. That franchise has launched 19 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 16 liquidated, a 5.9% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Betsy Z. Cohen, Christopher D. Davies, Daniel G. Cohen, Joel Leonoff.

Which banks underwrote the Fintech Acquisition Corp. III IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald, Northland Securities. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Fintech Acquisition Corp. III a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Fintech Acquisition Corp. III is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Fintech Acquisition Corp. III data come from?

Filings Fintech Acquisition Corp. III submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001729756: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.