Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp.

CIK 0001842883

Cash in trust

$223.8M

$223,791,125

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$222.4M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

102

Latest Mar 20, 2023

Overview

First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001842883. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $222.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by First Reserve Sustainable Growth through First Reserve Sustainable Growth Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target business on opportunities and companies that focus on solutions, processes, and technologies that facilitate, improve, or complement the ongoing energy transition toward a low- or no-carbon emitting future.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    First Reserve Sustainable Growth has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Barclays led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 31 of them, and 19.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-074515

    Mar 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000159

    Mar 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-061558

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-23-006656

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-23-000010

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-037657

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-029493

    Aug 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-020436

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-22-013061

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-077776

    Mar 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-064357

    Mar 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-064354

    Mar 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-045005

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-045004

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-041986

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000014

    Jan 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-002733

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-001681

    Jan 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-362440

    Dec 20, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-362433

    Dec 20, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-357964

    Dec 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-357127

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-357122

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-356344

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-352664

    Dec 9, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-352650

    Dec 9, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000266

    Dec 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-346840

    Dec 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-346835

    Dec 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-346824

    Dec 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp.: questions answered

What is First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp.?

First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001842883. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $222.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by First Reserve Sustainable Growth through First Reserve Sustainable Growth Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $223,791,125, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp., and what is their track record?

First Reserve Sustainable Growth Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the First Reserve Sustainable Growth franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Alex Krueger, Neil Wizel.

Which banks underwrote the First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. IPO?

Barclays, Goldman Sachs. Barclays and Goldman Sachs were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. data come from?

Filings First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001842883: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.