Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001822219

Cash in trust

$414.0M

$414,031,835

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$414.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

114

Latest Feb 6, 2023

Overview

FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822219. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $414.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by FirstMark Horizon through FirstMark Horizon Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on target businesses in the technology industries primarily located in the United States.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 1,350,000 shares against 5,206,820 public shares, or 20.6% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-000660

    Feb 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-22-018897

    Apr 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000322

    Mar 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-015613

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-015614

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-015608

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-015606

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-015310

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-015308

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-015237

    Mar 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-083988

    Mar 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-22-013641

    Mar 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-012216

    Mar 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-012214

    Mar 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-011919

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-072936

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-011735

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-071549

    Mar 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-071320

    Mar 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-011363

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-011364

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-066399

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-066333

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-065805

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-062820

    Mar 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-009202

    Feb 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-044640

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-22-001161

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-042832

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000077

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp.?

FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822219. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $414.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by FirstMark Horizon through FirstMark Horizon Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $414,031,835, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 1,350,000 shares against 5,206,820 public shares, so roughly 20.6% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

FirstMark Horizon Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the FirstMark Horizon franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Richard Heitzmann.

Which banks underwrote the FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings FirstMark Horizon Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001822219: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.