Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Forge Global Holdings, Inc.

CIK 0001827821

Cash in trust

$414M

$414,111,439

Trust per share

$5.60

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2020

$414M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

531

Latest Mar 12, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 13, 2021
Closed
Mar 25, 2022

Overview

Forge Global Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001827821. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $414M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Forge Global Holdings, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $5.60 per public share, below the $10.00 unit price. A trust that has fallen under the offering price usually means charges against it or a restatement, so read the most recent quarterly report before relying on the figure.

News on Forge Global Holdings, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001140361-26-009227

    Mar 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-000729

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-26-000027

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002053840-26-000006

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001916605-26-000008

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001827821-26-000012

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001827821-26-000011

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001917712-26-000003

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001247588-26-000003

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001593929-26-000005

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001660098-26-000001

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001276505-26-000001

    Mar 3, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007361

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007359

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007360

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007356

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007357

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007358

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001140361-26-007355

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001140361-26-007345

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001827821-26-000010

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-26-000186

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001916605-26-000007

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002053840-26-000005

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001593929-26-000004

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001916605-26-000006

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002053840-26-000004

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001593929-26-000003

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001916605-26-000005

    Feb 12, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002053840-26-000003

    Feb 12, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Forge Global Holdings, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Forge Global Holdings, Inc.: questions answered

What is Forge Global Holdings, Inc.?

Forge Global Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001827821. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $414M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Forge Global Holdings, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $414,111,439, or about $5.60 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Forge Global Holdings, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Forge Global Holdings, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Forge Global Holdings, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $5.60 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Forge Global Holdings, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Forge Global Holdings, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Forge Global Holdings, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Forge Global Holdings, Inc. data come from?

Filings Forge Global Holdings, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001827821: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.