Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001816090

Cash in trust

$754.7M

$754,743,760

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2020

$15.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

99

Latest Jun 29, 2021

Overview

FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001816090. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $15.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohen Circle / FTAC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor record

    Cohen Circle / FTAC has launched 19 vehicles. Of the 17 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 16 liquidated, a 5.9% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034835

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034833

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034832

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034831

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034830

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034827

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034825

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034824

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034822

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-034821

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-034225

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000715

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000714

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000713

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033854

    Jun 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033853

    Jun 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033637

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033638

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-083477

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-083478

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-030504

    Jun 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-030256

    Jun 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-029908

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-029429

    May 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-029047

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-028388

    May 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-028382

    May 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-027646

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-026134

    May 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-026131

    May 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp.?

FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001816090. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $15.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Cohen Circle / FTAC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $754,743,760, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Cohen Circle / FTAC is the sponsor entity, part of the Cohen Circle / FTAC franchise. That franchise has launched 19 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 16 liquidated, a 5.9% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Betsy Z. Cohen, Christopher D. Davies, Daniel G. Cohen, Joel Leonoff.

Which banks underwrote the FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Citigroup, Cantor Fitzgerald. Citigroup and Cantor Fitzgerald were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001816090: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.