Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

FutureTech II Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001889450

Cash in trust

$9.1M

$9,133,890

Trust per share

$10.80

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2022

$117M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

158

Latest Aug 17, 2026

Overview

FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889450. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $117M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.80 per public share, 8.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on FutureTech II Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-038644

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-038635

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-033944

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-032854

    Jul 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001493152-26-032525

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-023980

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-014528

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-009455

    Mar 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-007470

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-002585

    Jan 16, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001493152-25-025193

    Nov 26, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-25-023666

    Nov 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-021600

    Nov 11, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-025250

    Aug 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-024668

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-024504

    Aug 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-024358

    Aug 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-023249

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001641172-25-021616

    Jul 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001641172-25-020051

    Jul 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000652

    Jul 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-011790

    May 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-010749

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-001929

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-25-000024

    May 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-043941

    May 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-003707

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001641172-25-003384

    Apr 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-032102

    Apr 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-001522

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

FutureTech II Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is FutureTech II Acquisition Corp.?

FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889450. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $117M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $9,133,890, or about $10.80 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in FutureTech II Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.80 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for FutureTech II Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings FutureTech II Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001889450: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.