Skip to content
SPACListing
LiquidatedNasdaq

General Fusion Group Ltd.GFUZ

Class A GFUZWarrants GFUZWCIK 0002074850

Cash in trust

$235M

$234,715,684

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2025

$225M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

139

Latest Sep 9, 2026

Overview

General Fusion Group Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074850. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2025, raising $225M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GFUZ, warrants under GFUZW on Nasdaq. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on General Fusion Group Ltd.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • F-1

    F-1

    Accession 0001104659-26-106033

    Sep 9, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001477462-26-000008

    Sep 4, 2026

    12d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001104659-26-105499

    Sep 4, 2026

    12d ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001104659-26-098030

    Aug 18, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-097424

    Aug 15, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001706164-26-000004

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000120

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-086584

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144479-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144070-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144076-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144567-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144075-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144486-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144064-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001845960-26-000004

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001694189-26-000004

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002115730-26-000003

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002144537-26-000002

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    20-F

    Accession 0001104659-26-084015

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000921895-26-001814

    Jul 15, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001477462-26-000006

    Jul 14, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000666

    Jul 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000117

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-081828

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-081348

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-080880

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-080745

    Jul 6, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-26-080739

    Jul 6, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-080461

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track GFUZ without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

General Fusion Group Ltd.: questions answered

What is General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ)?

General Fusion Group Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074850. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2025, raising $225M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GFUZ, warrants under GFUZW on Nasdaq. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does General Fusion Group Ltd. hold in trust?

Approximately $234,715,684, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must General Fusion Group Ltd. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if General Fusion Group Ltd. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in General Fusion Group Ltd., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does General Fusion Group Ltd. trade under?

Class A shares trade as GFUZ on Nasdaq, and the warrants as GFUZW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for General Fusion Group Ltd.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is General Fusion Group Ltd. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. General Fusion Group Ltd. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this General Fusion Group Ltd. data come from?

Filings General Fusion Group Ltd. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002074850: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.