Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Global Lights Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001897971

Cash in trust

$72.6M

$72,557,133

Trust per share

$10.52

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2023

$69.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

72

Latest Jul 14, 2025

Overview

Global Lights Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001897971. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2023, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Carbon Neutral through Carbon Neutral Holdings Inc. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on a target that provides solutions promoting sustainable development and focuses on environmentally sound infrastructure and industrial applications that eliminate or mitigate greenhouse gas emissions, and/or enhance resilience to climate change.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Global Lights Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.52 per public share, 5.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000662

    Jul 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-25-000453

    Jul 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-024993

    Jul 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002117

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-069738

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-003663

    Apr 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-002310

    Feb 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000070

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-25-000113

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-001010

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-001229

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-019443

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-002646

    Jan 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-005597

    Jan 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-005595

    Jan 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-000319

    Jan 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-014042

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-121879

    Nov 22, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-121878

    Nov 22, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-121015

    Nov 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000165

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / GLOBAL LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#1)

    Accession 0001072613-24-000855

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001930

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-114738

    Nov 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-109849

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001275

    Aug 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-087281

    Aug 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-000863

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-24-000465

    Apr 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-041809

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Global Lights Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Global Lights Acquisition Corp?

Global Lights Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001897971. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2023, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Carbon Neutral through Carbon Neutral Holdings Inc. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Global Lights Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $72,557,133, or about $10.52 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Global Lights Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Global Lights Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Global Lights Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.52 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Global Lights Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Global Lights Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Carbon Neutral Holdings Inc is the sponsor entity, part of the Carbon Neutral franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Global Lights Acquisition Corp IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Chardan and B. Riley Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Global Lights Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Global Lights Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Global Lights Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Global Lights Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001897971: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.