Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Gores Holdings VIII Inc.

CIK 0001841080

Cash in trust

$346M

$345,879,292

Trust per share

$10.01

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$345M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

92

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Gores Holdings VIII Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841080. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $345M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Gores Holdings VIII Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.01 per public share, 0.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Gores Holdings VIII Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-001311

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-23-000004

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020665

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001610

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-23-004460

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-004754

    Jan 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000804

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-314774

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-305971

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-305967

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-305437

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-304905

    Dec 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-002613

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001193125-22-301582

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-298963

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-298960

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-298528

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-298080

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-298077

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-037374

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-280261

    Nov 8, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-264153

    Oct 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-262251

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-238638

    Sep 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-238635

    Sep 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-216190

    Aug 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-028198

    Aug 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-188678

    Jul 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-183925

    Jun 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-175773

    Jun 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Gores Holdings VIII Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Gores Holdings VIII Inc.: questions answered

What is Gores Holdings VIII Inc.?

Gores Holdings VIII Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841080. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $345M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Gores Holdings VIII Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $345,879,292, or about $10.01 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Gores Holdings VIII Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Gores Holdings VIII Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Gores Holdings VIII Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.01 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Gores Holdings VIII Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Gores Holdings VIII Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Gores Holdings VIII Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Gores Holdings VIII Inc. data come from?

Filings Gores Holdings VIII Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001841080: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.