Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Greenrose Holding Co Inc.

CIK 0001790665

Cash in trust

$569K

$569,250

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2020

$169M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

179

Latest Jun 21, 2024

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 4, 2021
Closed
Dec 3, 2021

Overview

Greenrose Holding Co Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001790665. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2020, raising $169M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Greenrose Holding Co Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 1.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-054658

    Jun 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-24-000010

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-061656

    Aug 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Other events

    Items 2.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-058964

    Jul 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 4.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-053928

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-040656

    May 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-23-001278

    May 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-23-034602

    May 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-025691

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.04, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-023263

    Mar 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14C

    DEFINITIVE INFORMATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-23-018978

    Mar 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14C

    PRELIMINARY INFORMATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-23-015557

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B8

    PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-23-011914

    Feb 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-010799

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-23-009786

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 2.04, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-008714

    Feb 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-006083

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-008008

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-001699

    Jan 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-22-072716

    Nov 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-072712

    Nov 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-072453

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-071604

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B8

    PROSPECTUS SUPPLEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-067287

    Oct 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-067284

    Oct 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-065272

    Oct 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 2.04, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-063842

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.04, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-061876

    Oct 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-060714

    Sep 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001104659-22-103427

    Sep 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Greenrose Holding Co Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Greenrose Holding Co Inc.: questions answered

What is Greenrose Holding Co Inc.?

Greenrose Holding Co Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001790665. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2020, raising $169M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Greenrose Holding Co Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $569,250, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Greenrose Holding Co Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Greenrose Holding Co Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Greenrose Holding Co Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Greenrose Holding Co Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Greenrose Holding Co Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Greenrose Holding Co Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Greenrose Holding Co Inc. data come from?

Filings Greenrose Holding Co Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001790665: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.