Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC.GDYN

Class A GDYNCIK 0001743725

Cash in trust

$224M

$224,016,036

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2018

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

803

Latest Sep 3, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 27, 2019
Closed
Mar 9, 2020

Overview

GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001743725. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2018 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GDYN on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-060496

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-009053

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-058721

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-057982

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-008342

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-057488

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-057484

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003812

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-056862

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-008111

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-055376

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-002544

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-26-088818

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001743725-26-000021

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001743725-26-000019

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-050308

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002012383-26-001941

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001628280-26-047082

    Jul 3, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-047078

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046927

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046925

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046916

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-006814

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005447

    Jun 1, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-039578

    Jun 1, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001104659-26-066960

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-038083

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001628280-26-038082

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-035751

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-035689

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track GDYN without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC.: questions answered

What is GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. (GDYN)?

GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001743725. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2018 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GDYN on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. hold in trust?

Approximately $224,016,036, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. trade under?

Class A shares trade as GDYN on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. tradeable, and where?

Yes. GDYN returned a live quote of $8.03 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. data come from?

Filings GRID DYNAMICS HOLDINGS, INC. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001743725: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.