Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

GSR III Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0002029023

Cash in trust

$236.3M

$236,273,249

Trust per share

$10.17

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2024

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

110

Latest Feb 17, 2026

Overview

GSR III Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002029023. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by GSR. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on high potential businesses based in the United States.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
Financial ServicesNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what GSR III Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.17 per public share, 1.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    GSR has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-016592

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-25-001519

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000606

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-109838

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-25-106464

    Nov 5, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-001009

    Oct 9, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-096321

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-095857

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-25-095729

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-095492

    Oct 2, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-25-093133

    Sep 29, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-093094

    Sep 29, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-093685

    Sep 26, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-090304

    Sep 23, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-087991

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-087981

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-087938

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-25-203979

    Sep 15, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-002942

    Sep 15, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-086912

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-086904

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-086744

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-086741

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-009813

    Sep 10, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-086415

    Sep 10, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-085306

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-084091

    Sep 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-084087

    Sep 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-078744

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-25-000268

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

GSR III Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is GSR III Acquisition Corp.?

GSR III Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002029023. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by GSR. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does GSR III Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $236,273,249, or about $10.17 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must GSR III Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if GSR III Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in GSR III Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.17 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for GSR III Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do GSR III Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors GSR III Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

GSR is the sponsor entity, part of the GSR franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the GSR III Acquisition Corp. IPO?

EF Hutton. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is GSR III Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. GSR III Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this GSR III Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings GSR III Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002029023: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.