Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001894370

Cash in trust

$71.6M

$71,587,428

Trust per share

$18.00

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2022

$69.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

61

Latest Feb 22, 2024

Overview

Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001894370. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2022, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bright Winlong through Bright Winlong LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team and advisor to identify and acquire a business.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $18.00 per public share, 80.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Bright Winlong has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001638

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000098

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-001042

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000593

    Aug 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-067193

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-066773

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-066215

    Aug 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-063018

    Aug 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-055762

    Jul 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-23-054836

    Jul 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-048141

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-048133

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-047758

    Jun 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-039951

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-036894

    May 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-025149

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-023172

    Mar 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001376474-23-000129

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000096

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-23-011247

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-23-000077

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-23-000583

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-000998

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001376474-23-000100

    Feb 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-075278

    Nov 25, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-075274

    Nov 25, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-074400

    Nov 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-072284

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-062813

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-057457

    Sep 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp.?

Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001894370. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2022, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bright Winlong through Bright Winlong LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $71,587,428, or about $18.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $18.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Bright Winlong LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Bright Winlong franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Zhifan Zhou.

Is Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Hainan Manaslu Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001894370: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.