Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II

CIK 0001771908

Cash in trust

$405.0M

$405,030,324

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

87

Latest Feb 16, 2021

Overview

Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001771908. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Haymaker through Haymaker Sponsor II LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the consumer and consumer-related products and services industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Haymaker has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-21-009153

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-21-004694

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-21-001295

    Jan 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035349

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035345

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035343

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035340

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035338

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035337

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035332

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-035330

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-20-327941

    Dec 28, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-20-000829

    Dec 23, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-325204

    Dec 23, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-322315

    Dec 21, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-319586

    Dec 17, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-316341

    Dec 14, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-20-313295

    Dec 9, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001193125-20-313292

    Dec 9, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-20-309628

    Dec 3, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-20-300263

    Nov 23, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-300255

    Nov 23, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-20-297811

    Nov 19, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-297799

    Nov 19, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-20-297800

    Nov 19, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-20-297015

    Nov 18, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-297014

    Nov 18, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-20-294787

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-20-292656

    Nov 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-292651

    Nov 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing

Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II: questions answered

What is Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II?

Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001771908. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Haymaker through Haymaker Sponsor II LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II hold in trust?

Approximately $405,030,324, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II, and what is their track record?

Haymaker Sponsor II LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Haymaker franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 33.3% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Andrew R. Heyer, Steven J. Heyer.

Is Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II data come from?

Filings Haymaker Acquisition Corp. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001771908: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.