Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Healthcare Capital Corp/DE

CIK 0001822935

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

73

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 8, 2021
Closed
Mar 7, 2022

Overview

Healthcare Capital Corp/DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822935. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Healthcare through Healthcare Capital Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

We expect to concentrate our efforts on small and medium size businesses operating in the following areas within the healthcare industry: • Digital health including telehealth providers: The telehealth industry continues to enjoy significant growth, due to support from regulators, insurance companies and medical providers.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Healthcare Capital Corp/DE has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Healthcare has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 2 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001278

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-016918

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-22-013089

    Mar 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-011399

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-22-011242

    Mar 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-010971

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000169

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-008682

    Feb 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-22-000206

    Feb 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-008397

    Feb 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-008395

    Feb 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-008176

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-008174

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-007946

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-007940

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-22-007483

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-22-000084

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-22-004869

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-22-000088

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-027607

    Feb 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000225

    Feb 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-002744

    Jan 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-002671

    Jan 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-002666

    Jan 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-002031

    Jan 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-007758

    Jan 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-001208

    Jan 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-000245

    Jan 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000895345-21-001055

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-059300

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

Healthcare Capital Corp/DE: questions answered

What is Healthcare Capital Corp/DE?

Healthcare Capital Corp/DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822935. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Healthcare through Healthcare Capital Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Healthcare Capital Corp/DE hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Healthcare Capital Corp/DE. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Healthcare Capital Corp/DE complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Healthcare Capital Corp/DE does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Healthcare Capital Corp/DE, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Healthcare Capital Corp/DE?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Healthcare Capital Corp/DE's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Healthcare Capital Corp/DE, and what is their track record?

Healthcare Capital Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Healthcare franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 2 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: David M. Milch, William Johns.

Which banks underwrote the Healthcare Capital Corp/DE IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Healthcare Capital Corp/DE a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Healthcare Capital Corp/DE is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Healthcare Capital Corp/DE data come from?

Filings Healthcare Capital Corp/DE submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001822935: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.