Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Heliogen, Inc.

CIK 0001840292

Cash in trust

$22.8M

$22,848,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

411

Latest Aug 14, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 7, 2021
Closed
Jan 6, 2022

Overview

Heliogen, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840292. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Heliogen, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000769993-25-000525

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-25-074796

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-8 REGISTRATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-073846

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-8 REGISTRATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-073845

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-8 REGISTRATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-073844

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-073828

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-068971

    Jul 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-063331

    Jul 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-017683

    Jun 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-017681

    Jun 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-017677

    Jun 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-048528

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-048490

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-048489

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000769993-25-000284

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001840292-25-000016

    May 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B/A

    Amended exchange registration

    Accession 0001213900-25-032091

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-032074

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-011171

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001840292-25-000012

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001840292-25-000010

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-009877

    Mar 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-25-009875

    Mar 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001840292-25-000006

    Jan 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001840292-25-000003

    Jan 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-24-030132

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-24-029929

    Dec 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-24-029661

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-24-029659

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001127602-24-029657

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Heliogen, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Heliogen, Inc.: questions answered

What is Heliogen, Inc.?

Heliogen, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840292. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Heliogen, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $22,848,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Heliogen, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Heliogen, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Heliogen, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Heliogen, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Heliogen, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Heliogen, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Heliogen, Inc. data come from?

Filings Heliogen, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001840292: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.